Bird strike Accident Van's RV-6 N345JE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355726

Date:Thursday 19 June 1997
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N345JE
MSN: 20847
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:483 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woods Cross, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bountiful, UT (KBTF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After initiating a go-around at 100 feet above ground level, the aircraft struck a bird on the pilot's side of the aircraft canopy. The bird penetrated the canopy and struck the pilot's face. The pilot retarded power and cleared his vision, and decided he would not be able to land without overrunning the runway into fences and deep ditches. He attempted to continue the go-around, but then noted an increase in aircraft vibration. He therefore elected to land the aircraft in a hay field just beyond the departure end of the runway. The grass was approximately 2 feet high in the forced landing field. The airplane flipped over during the forced landing.

Probable Cause: a bird strike, which penetrated the aircraft canopy. High grass (hay crop) in the forced landing area was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA145

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 April 2005 N345JE Private 0 Longmont, Colorado sub
20 August 2007 N345JE Private 0 Stockbridge, Georgia sub

Location