Accident Cessna 150K N5738G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355731

Date:Thursday 19 June 1997
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Dodgen Aircraft
Registration: N5738G
MSN: 15071238
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:6672 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ypsilanti, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kalamazoo, MI (KAZO)
Destination airport:(KYIP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he was on final approach at reduced power when the engine began to run rough. He 'began to add power, but there was no response from the engine. [I] began an engine restart after the engine quit and I saw that I would be short of the runway. [The] restart was unsuccessful.' The pilot elected to land in a parking lot near the airport. During the landing, the airplane 'hit a rut which threw the airplane to the left and struck [two] signs.' The airplane then rolled to a stop. Examination of the airplane revealed that the carburetor heat knob was in the 'off' position. No other anomalies were found. The temperature and dew point were 62 and 54 degrees, respectively. According to icing probability charts, conditions were conducive for carburetor icing.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to use carburetor heat, which resulted in carburetor ice, loss of engine power, and a forced landing. Factors relating to this accident were: the icing (weather) condition and sign(s) in the emergency landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA172

Location