Accident Beechcraft V35B N25643,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355732

Date:Thursday 19 June 1997
Time:06:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N25643
MSN: D-9443
Total airframe hrs:1669 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kaiser, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, MO (KAIZ)
Destination airport:Kirksville, MO (KIRK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during his preflight he inspected the fuel cap and visually checked that there was fuel in the left tank. The pilot stated, 'Upon pushing on the wing, I determined that I could both hear and see fuel in the tank. It was low, but not wanting to add more fuel until we tested the fuel cap, I elected to leave it as was.' The pilot reported that during engine run up he, 'placed the [fuel selector] lever on the right tank for takeoff, knowing the left tank has the least amount of fuel on board.' The pilot reported that at approximately 800 feet he, 'felt a hesitation and then the engine totally failed.' The pilot stated that he then began to initiate a forced landing into a nearby corn field. Post crash investigation of the airplane showed that there were 31 gallons of fuel in the right tank and zero gallons of fuel in the left tank. It was also confirmed that there was no indication of a post crash fuel leak or spill. Further investigation of the fuel injection system showed that the spider valve was void of fuel. Bench testing of the engine confirmed that the engine would start-up and run if supplied with fuel. It was also found that the Beech V35B was placarded that there should be 13 gallons of fuel in both tanks before flight is attempted.

Probable Cause: was fuel starvation for undetermined reasons. A factor was the failure of the pilot to refuel the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA173

Location