Accident Cessna 172 N8776B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355751

Date:Friday 13 June 1997
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8776B
MSN: 17236476
Engine model:Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wendover, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT (U42)
Destination airport:(KENV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While inbound to his destination, the pilot saw that thunderstorms had formed in the general area of the airport. Instead of returning to the point of departure, the pilot elected to continue on to the airport where he had planned to land. By the time he arrived at the airport, the thunderstorms had moved closer to the runway, and strong, gusty winds were being created by the thunderstorm outflow. During the landing roll, the aircraft was hit by a strong quartering tailwind, and the pilot was unable to maintain directional control. During his attempts to keep the aircraft tracking down the runway, the aircraft started sliding sideways, and one wing impacted the runway surface.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Factors include the pilot's improper decision to continue his flight into an area where he had observed thunderstorms, and a thunderstorm outflow which created strong wind gusts that the aircraft encountered during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA139

Location