Accident Cessna 172M N9589V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35577

Date:Friday 23 November 1984
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9589V
MSN: 17264391
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4525 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Isabella, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kernville, CA (L05)
Destination airport:Porterville, CA (PTV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT DEPARTED airport IN MOUNTAIN VALLEY (ELEV 2,614) GENERALLY DIRECT TOWARD A SADDLE PASS (ELEV 6,500) ABOUT 1 MI NW & ON THE LEE SIDE OF THE VALLEY. TOPS OF THE MOUNTAINS AROUND THE VALLEY AVERAGE ABOUT 7,000 FT MSL. FLT ENCOUNTERED UPDRAFTS DURING CLIMB UNTIL REACHING 6,800 FT MSL NEAR THE PASS WHEN IT EXPERIENCED A STRONG DOWNDRAFT/WINDSHEAR. PLT STATED THAT ACFT WOULD NOT RESPOND TO EVEN FULL POWER APPLICATION & DESCENT COULD NOT BE ARRESTED PRIOR TO COLLIDING WITH TREES. NO WX BRIEFING WAS OBTAINED PRIOR TO flight. STRONG WINDS ALOFT AT 6 & 9 THOUSAND FT WERE FORECAST, ALONG WITH DOWNDRAFTS, WINDSHEARS & MODERATE TURBULENCE IN MOUNTAIN AREAS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41594