Accident Cessna 172C N1319Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355771

Date:Tuesday 10 June 1997
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1319Y
MSN: 17249019
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:2990 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fall City, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(1WA6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Even though the pilot had 1,600 feet of paved runway available, he elected to land on the turf extension/overrun area. Because there had been extensive rains in the area during the week before the accident, the turf portion of the runway was wet and soft. According to the pilot, the aircraft touched down on the left side of the runway in a tire rut which contained standing water. The aircraft was then pulled further to the left, whereupon the nose gear dug into the soft ground and the aircraft nosed over.

Probable Cause: the pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing. The soft, wet terrain was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA134

Location