Serious incident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30F N302FE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355774

Date:Monday 9 June 1997
Time:23:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30F
Owner/operator:Federal Express
Registration: N302FE
MSN: 46801/103
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:58833 hours
Engine model:GE CF6-50C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (ANC
Destination airport:(KORD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Federal Express (FEDEX) DC-10 landed on runway 14L, and was assigned to stay on the local control frequency. The FEDEX DC-10 taxied to the southwest cargo ramp. The FEDEX DC-10 turned onto taxiway Kilo 1 and held their position after they saw Japan Airlines (JAL) B-747 taxiing out of the ramp area to Kilo 2 taxiway. The FEDEX DC-10 crew realized that there was insufficient clearance between airplanes. The FEDEX crew called the JAL airplane about the impending collision on the local control's frequency. The FEDEX DC-10 Captain applied reverse thrust and moved approximately 15 to 20 feet back on taxiway Kilo 1. The JAL airplane moved to the right side of the centerline and continued to taxiway Kilo 2 on the outbound ground controller's frequency. Both aircraft were on a non-movement area.

Probable Cause: the lack of communications to assure safe operations between aircraft on a non-movement area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97IA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97IA164

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 March 2000 N302FE FedEx 0 Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR) sub
Damaged on the ground

Location