Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172I N5124G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355790

Date:Thursday 5 June 1997
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172I
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5124G
MSN: 17257021
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:9671 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:N. Myrtle Beach, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Conway, SC (KHYW)
Destination airport:(KCRE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight, the engine quit. A forced landing was made to a soft field resulting in the collapse of the nose landing gear and the airplane nosing over onto its back. The pilot reported that he did not check the fuel quantity in the airplane prior to departing for the flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate pre-flight inspection which resulted in fuel exhaustion and total loss of engine power. A factor was the soft terrain at the emergency landing site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA081

Location