Accident Cessna 152 N66980,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355811

Date:Thursday 29 May 1997
Time:20:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:D&a Aviation
Registration: N66980
MSN: 15281702
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:9644 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chesterfield, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSUS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was on his first solo flight, and landed at 55 knots with full flaps. The flaps down stall speed for this model airplane is listed as 43 knots. After touchdown the airplane was left of the runway centerline so the pilot corrected and retracted the wing flaps. The airplane returned close to the centerline at which time the pilot put the carburetor heat selector to the off position and applied full throttle. The pilot then overcompensated with the right rudder input, which was followed by an overcompensation with left rudder. The airplane then went off the left side of the runway into soft terrain with standing water and flipped over on its back.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane by overcompensating with the rudder. Factors associated with the accident were the excessive airspeed and the soft terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA152

Location