Accident Cessna 172M N13375,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355817

Date:Wednesday 28 May 1997
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N13375
MSN: 172-62711
Total airframe hrs:2130 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Perry, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had flown about one hour and was returning to the departure airport for a full stop landing. During the landing phase of the flight, the airplane touched down at the mid-field point of the 2600 foot long grass runway, bounced, 'floated,' and then touched down again. The pilot reported that the ground roll-out speed was fast, and he could not stop the airplane on the runway. The airplane rolled off the end of the runway, and collided with a ten by twenty foot utility building. No mechanical problems with the airplane were reported by the pilot. According to aircraft performance data, the airplane would require approximately 520 feet ground roll for a normal landing and approximately 1250 feet of runway for a landing over a 50 foot obstacle.

Probable Cause: the pilot misjudged his distance/airspeed during the approach to land, and touched down long on the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA076

Location