Accident Piper PA-38 N2362K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355818

Date:Tuesday 27 May 1997
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38
Owner/operator:U.s. Aviation
Registration: N2362K
MSN: PA-38-112
Engine model:Lycoming O-235L-2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fruitland, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Duchesne, UT (U69)
Destination airport:Ogden, UT (KOGD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the return leg of a cross-country flight through mountainous terrain, the pilot attempted to fly through a mountain pass which was more than 8,500 feet high. At the time of the accident, the density altitude in the area was greater than 10,000 feet, and according to the Pilot's Operating Handbook, the aircraft's expected climb rate would be less than 100 feet per minute. While attempting to get through the pass, the aircraft encountered downdrafts that were sinking at a greater rate than the aircraft could climb. Although the pilot attempted to outclimb the sinking air, he could not keep the aircraft from descending into the terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from mountainous terrain. Factors include his improper inflight decision to attempt to fly through a mountain pass under high density altitude conditions in an aircraft that was operating near the limits of its performance capability, high density altitude, downdrafts, and mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA123

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 February 1988 N9265T Old South Aviation, Inc. 0 Gainesville, GA sub

Location