Accident Bell 206L3 N35CH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355820

Date:Tuesday 27 May 1997
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L3
Owner/operator:Jeflyn Aviation Inc.
Registration: N35CH
MSN: 51335
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:3202 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boise, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, ID (KBOI)
Destination airport:(KBOI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was executing an autorotation maneuver for a FAR Part 135 flight check. This autorotation maneuver was to be a 180-degree reversal autorotation to a predetermined spot landing with a power termination. The pilot executed the maneuver, but during the level-off received a low RPM warning horn, and attempted to recover using power. During the attempt to increase power the helicopter's throttle interfered with a nut which had been installed for an external torque meter approximately one week before the accident. The nut on the torque meter installation interfered with the throttle controls in certain positions only. A discrepancy with the helicopter's throttle was noticed by the pilot-in-command, and reported to the FAA examiner before the beginning of the flight check.

Probable Cause: the improper torque meter installation by maintenance personnel, attempting flight with known discrepancies by the pilot-in-command and the check airman, and an improper autorotation by the pilot-in-command with improper oversight of the autorotation maneuver by the check airman.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97FA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97FA149

Location