Accident Noe SA-300 N1923S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355822

Date:Tuesday 27 May 1997
Time:01:30 LT
Type:Noe SA-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1923S
MSN: 132
Total airframe hrs:1039 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-435-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bountiful, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KBTF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on his first solo flight after receiving his tailwheel/conventional endorsement earlier on the same day. During the landing roll, he allowed his experimental biplane to move toward the right side of the runway, where its right main gear encountered standing water. The aircraft was pulled further to the right by the resistance of the right main tire passing through the water, and the aircraft ultimately exited the right side of the runway. After departing the runway, the aircraft entered an area of soft terrain, resulting in a nose-over.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. Related factors include: an area of standing water on a portion of the runway, and soft terrain just off the edge of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA122

Location