Accident Cessna 152 N757HE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355823

Date:Tuesday 27 May 1997
Time:00:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Venture Aviation
Registration: N757HE
MSN: 15279746
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:5116 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Payson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chandler, AZ (KCHD)
Destination airport:(E69)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on a night instructional flight, the flight instructor (CFI) had the student pilot divert to the Payson Airport. During the landing roll, an elk ran directly in front of the aircraft, and the pilots could not avoid hitting the animal. The airport had two previous occurrences of aircraft colliding with elk at night. The airport perimeter fence was 5 feet in height. The City Manager of Payson stated that the city had recently accepted a grant offer to begin the biding process and subsequent construction of an 8-foot wall around the airport property. He hoped to have the fence in place by the end of the calendar year.

Probable Cause: an animal (elk) on the runway. Factors associated with the accident included: darkness, the pilot's inability to see the animal in sufficient time to avoid a collision, and the lack of a taller fence around the airport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA191

Location