Accident Lockheed L-1011-385-3 TriStar 500 N768DL,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 May 1997
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L101 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1011-385-3 TriStar 500
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N768DL
MSN: 193H-1216
Total airframe hrs:63459 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RB.211
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 224
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean, AO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Atlanta, GA (KATL)
Destination airport:(KAMS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise during the international flight, a flight attendant stepped on a salt shaker, breaking her left ankle and cutting her finger. She was in the first class galley at the time of the accident. The flight was at 35,000 feet, and there was no reported turbulence. First aid was administered by the second officer, followed by medical treatment at the destination.

Probable Cause: The failure of the flight attendants to maintain control of loose cabin service equipment, a salt shaker, that resulted in an uncorrected tripping hazard.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA075