Accident Centrair 101C N991JB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355829

Date:Sunday 25 May 1997
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic pegs model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Centrair 101C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N991JB
MSN: 101901
Total airframe hrs:1035 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Fe, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moriarty, NM (0E0)
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NM (KLVS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Initially, strong thermal conditions prevailed on the proposed 500 km cross-country glider flight; however, conditions began to weaken, and the pilot amended his destination twice. The conditions continued to deteriorate, and when the glider reached an altitude of 1,500 feet agl, the pilot determined that an off-airport landing was inevitable. He selected a highway as the only available landing area due to numerous trees in the surrounding terrain. The glider touched down, and during rolled-out, the wings settled onto the highway guardrails. At a speed of about 10 mph, the glider's nose turned left, and the fuselage contacted the left guardrail.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper planning/decison. Factors relating to the accident were: lack of thermal lift, which resulted in an off-airport landing, and the lack of suitable terrain for the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA201

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 May 2007 N991JB Private 0 Alamogordo, New Mexico sub