Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8351R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355831

Date:Saturday 24 May 1997
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Delta Aeronautics Inc.
Registration: N8351R
MSN: 28-8116174
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:5159 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bridgeport, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Worth, TX (FTW
Destination airport:(1F9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a 30 minute cross country flight, the pilot flew over the destination airport and observed that the wind sock was 'not functioning.' She then elected to use the same traffic pattern established by another airplane that was already in the pattern (runway 35). On final approach, she determined that she was 'high' and elected to extend full flaps to land. While on the landing roll, she decided to retract the flaps and apply full power for takeoff. After becoming airborne, 'following an insufficient gain of altitude', she elected to land on the remaining runway. By this time, she was 3/4 of the way down the available runway. Subsequently, the airplane overran the runway surface, rolling through a three foot deep ditch and striking a fence. The length of runway 35 is 4,009 feet. The closest weather observation facility, located approximately 25 miles south east of the accident site, reported the winds to be from 180 degrees at 6 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of distance and altitude. A contributing factor was a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA203

Location