Accident Cessna 152 N5499B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355832

Date:Saturday 24 May 1997
Time:13:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Crystal Shamrock Aviation
Registration: N5499B
MSN: 15283888
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2312 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crystal, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMIC)
Destination airport:(KMIC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was executing touch-and-go landings. The airplane touched down and bounced back into the air followed by a second bounce where the pilot attempted to go around by retracting the flaps and then adding power. The airplane then stalled and hit on the runway collapsing the nose gear. In the previous 90 days the pilot had flown 2.5 hours.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's misjudged flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing. A factor was the lack of recent flight time.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA147

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 July 1986 N5499B Crystal Shamrock Aviation 0 Duluth, MN sub