Accident Cessna 182P N20892,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355833

Date:Saturday 24 May 1997
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N20892
MSN: 18261291
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2909 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wentworth, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plymouth, NH
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot asked the owner of a field conveniently located to his business for permission to land. The pilot stated that he landed on grass runways previously, but never on unimproved surfaces. His preparation for the flight did not include an examination of the field conditions prior to the landing attempt. On landing rollout, the pilot stated that the field seemed rougher than anticipated. At 25 knots, the nose gear dug into a soft portion of the ground and the airplane flipped, coming to rest inverted.

Probable Cause: Pilot's inadequate preflight planning to determine the suitability of an unimproved field for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97LA077