Accident Ercoupe 415G N94415,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355834

Date:Friday 23 May 1997
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415G
Owner/operator:Richard Frankilin Law
Registration: N94415
MSN: 5030
Total airframe hrs:3289 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colusa, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(IL84)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot-in-command stated that during the initial climb after a series of touch-and-go's, 'at an altitude of 250 feet, the engine began running rough and made a clattering noise.' The CFI said he then took control of the aircraft. The pilot reported that the 'engine quite completely with the propeller stopping in the horizontal position.' The CFI next executed a forced landing in a 'freshly planted' field. The CFI said, [the] 'Aircraft touched down firmly and we rolled approximately 50 feet when the nose wheel dug in and the aircraft went over onto its back, nose first.' Postcrash investigation of the airplane showed that the exhaust valve rocker arm on the number two cylinder was broken in two pieces. Further inspection of the number two cylinder showed that the exhaust valve rocker arm had been interchanged with the intake valve rocker arm of the same cylinder.

Probable Cause: improper installation of the rocker arm assembly by maintenance personnel which led to the failure of the rocker arm. A factor was the soft terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA145