Accident Crosby GEE BEE SPORTSTER N11044,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355835

Date:Friday 23 May 1997
Time:15:38 LT
Type:Crosby GEE BEE SPORTSTER
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11044
MSN: X-9
Total airframe hrs:50 hours
Engine model:Warner SS 50 145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watsonville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sacramento, CA (SAC
Destination airport:(KWVI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While the pilot was attempting to land, the engine lost power, and the pilot made a forced landing in a farm field. The pilot stated that he saw something depart the engine and hit the right wing. The right wing dipped and contacted the ground. The aircraft cartwheeled and came to rest inverted. On-scene examination of the aircraft revealed that the belly of the fuselage was covered in oil. No oil was found in the engine, and the engine was seized. The actual cause of the loss of oil was not determined due to the separation of the engine from the airframe. The object that the pilot saw departing from the engine was the propeller, which hit the trailing edge of the right wing, subsequently causing the wing to dip and contact the ground.

Probable Cause: an unknown failure of the engine oil system, which resulted in loss of oil and a seized engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA192

Location