Accident Cessna 182 N6495A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355839

Date:Thursday 22 May 1997
Time:15:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Human Flight Inc.
Registration: N6495A
MSN: 33295
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:4139 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lamont, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Buckeye, AZ (KBXK)
Destination airport:Bakersfield, CA (KBFL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger were repositioning the airplane from Arizona to Washington with a planned en route fuel stop. The airplane ran out of fuel about 6 miles short of the fuel stop. The airplane nosed over during a landing in an open field. Neither the pilot nor the operator filed a Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain adequate fuel for the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA190

Location