Accident Hughes 369D N8306F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355847

Date:Wednesday 21 May 1997
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Olympic Air Incorp.
Registration: N8306F
MSN: 380274D
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:11496 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moclips, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Aberdeen, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he lifted off vertically and turned the helicopter downwind toward the first sling load. When the helicopter attained an altitude of 70 to 80 feet above ground level, the engine experienced a loss of power. The pilot initiated a hovering autorotation and just before touchdown, the left side landing skid collided with a 17 gallon fuel jug. The helicopter began to roll to the right and the right side landing skid collided with the ground and collapsed. The helicopter continued to roll to the right and came to rest on its right side. Post accident investigation of the engine revealed that the pneumatic line at the fuel control of the engine was disconnected. Two days prior to the accident the fuel control had been replaced and the mechanic stated that all of the B-nuts had been properly torqued. The pneumatic line, B-nut and threads, and the mating connection on the fuel control were inspected for damage. There was no evidence of damage found to indicate how the B-nut could have backed off the fuel control connection if it had been properly torqued.

Probable Cause: Inadequate installation of the fuel control by company maintenance personnel and a loose nut on a line. A disconnected Pc line was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA118

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 February 1985 N8306F Olympic Air, Inc. 0 Taholah, WA sub

Location