Accident Cessna 172 N8811Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355851

Date:Tuesday 20 May 1997
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8811Z
MSN: 17255461
Total airframe hrs:1100 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flushing, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flint, MI (KFNT)
Destination airport:(3DA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses observed the airplane flying on an easterly heading when it began a turn to the north. As the airplane was turning, it lost altitude and collided with trees, small vegetation, and the ground. The pilot told the State Police he did not think that his altitude was low enough to strike the trees. The on-scene investigation revealed no mechanical anomalies with the airplane or engine that would prevent flight. The pilot did not respond to calls or requests for submission of an accident report from the IIC.

Probable Cause: was the pilot not maintaining sufficient altitude to clear obstructions. A factor associated with the accident was the pilot was inattentive to the airplane's altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA138

Location