Accident Piper PA-31-350 N4105Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355852

Date:Tuesday 20 May 1997
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4105Q
MSN: 31-8252029
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:3277 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-52BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sparta, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sarasota, FL (KSRQ)
Destination airport:Huntingburg, IN (HNB
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane experienced an in-flight fire in the left engine that was first noticed by the pilot upon touchdown in Sparta, Tennessee. The pilot and his five passengers safely evacuated the airplane, and then used a hand-held fire extinguisher to put out the fire. The airplane incurred substantial damage to the left engine, including a buckled firewall, melted fuel lines, and separated throttle and propeller cables. Further examination of the engine revealed that the fuel pump had a leak, possibly precipitated by faulty gasket material, which allowed the fuel to ignite when in contact with the heated engine. A Service Bulletin has been released by the pump manufacturer urging close inspection of the attaching screws.

Probable Cause: A fire in the left engine started by a leak in the fuel pump.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA078

Location