Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 182G N3165S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355854

Date:Monday 19 May 1997
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3165S
MSN: 18255665
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:5852 hours
Engine model:Continental O470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego, CA (KSDM)
Destination airport:(L66)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Upon arrival in the destination area, the pilot was unable to identify his intended airport because of low clouds and haze. He decided to check the weather at the some other airports in the area, but after he had flown a few miles, his engine began to sputter. He switched his fuel selector and rocked the wings but the engine stopped completely within a few moments. The pilot stated that he had been flying by pilotage and dead reckoning and did not have any onboard navigation equipment. He had neither estimated his time en route nor performed any over the ground speed checks. An inspection revealed both tanks contained only residual fuel. The pilot was unable to produce a fuel receipt for his last fuel purchase. There was no pilot operator's handbook (POH) onboard the aircraft and the pilot had not performed any fuel consumption calculations.

Probable Cause: fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's failure to perform either preflight or en route fuel consumption calculations. The pilot's decision to fly the aircraft without the required pilot's operating handbook (POH) on board was a factor in this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA184

Location