Accident Cessna 150F N102HA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355855

Date:Monday 19 May 1997
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Venice Flying Service
Registration: N102HA
MSN: 15064386
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:9400 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Venice, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KVNC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during final approach, he allowed the airplane to become too low and slow, and he only applied partial power. Subseqeuntly, the airplane lost lift over the runway, and touched down hard in a nose and left wing low attitude. During the occurrence, damage occurred to the left wing tip, wing skin, 2 ribs, and the 'rear false spar.' The pilot stated that there was no preimpact failure or malfunction of the airframe or engine.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain sufficient airspeed on final approach and during the landing to properly flare the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA170

Location