Accident Cessna Wren 182G-460 N3182S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355856

Date:Sunday 18 May 1997
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Cessna Wren 182G-460
Owner/operator:Wayne Moore Thomas
Registration: N3182S
MSN: 18255682
Total airframe hrs:6247 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470R-6B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spartanburg, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chesnee, SC (SC10)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he failed to survey the takeoff area before the flight. During the takeoff ground roll, the airplane would not reach the takeoff airspeed due to upsloping terrain and 2 foot tall grass. The pilot intentionally ground looped the airplane to avoid a collision with trees ahead. The airplane came to rest with damage to the landing gear, right wing, fuselage, propeller, and tail section.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation, by failure to survey the takeoff area, and his delay in aborting the takeoff. Upsloping terrain and high vegetation in the takeoff area were related factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA169

Location