Accident Cessna 150 N5668E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355858

Date:Sunday 18 May 1997
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Great Northern Airlines
Registration: N5668E
MSN: 17168
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3030 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:, AK (Z41)
Destination airport:(Z40)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was practicing touch-and-go landings in a tailwheel equipped airplane. After touchdown on a rutted portion of the runway, the pilot added full power to takeoff again. The airplane began to drift toward the left. Full application of right rudder did not correct the left drift. The student aborted the takeoff, but the airplane swerved off the left side of the runway, and collided with a berm. The student had accrued 27 hours of total instruction.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during a touch-and-go landing. Factors associated with the accident were: the rough/uneven runway, and a berm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA072

Location