Accident Cessna 172N N5685E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355860

Date:Sunday 18 May 1997
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5685E
MSN: 17271919
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Angola, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KANQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The landing was being made on runway 23 with winds from 120 degrees at 8 knots. The pilot stated the airplane bounced on landing, and he applied full throttle and raised the flaps in an attempt to abort the landing. He stated the stall horn sounded and he lowered the nose to gain airspeed; however, the airplane contacted the terrain and nosed over.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. Factors associated with the accident were the tailwind, the pilot's selection of runway, and the misjudged landing flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA135

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 April 1990 N5685E Private 0 Angola, IN sub

Location