Accident Piper PA-28-140 N625EE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355862

Date:Saturday 17 May 1997
Time:22:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N625EE
MSN: 28-23294
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flushing, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flint, MI (9G2)
Destination airport:(3DA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot kept the airplane's altitude high on final approach at night due to trees at the end of the runway. When the airplane touched down, he could see that it was approaching the departure end of the runway. At that point, the pilot initiated an aborted landing; however, the airplane impacted trees off the departure end of the runway.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudgment of distance and speed on final approach, his failure to attain the proper touchdown point for landing, and his delay in initiating a go-around (aborted landing). Factors related to the accident were: darkness, and the proximity of trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA136

Location