Accident Mooney M20M N321JL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355863

Date:Saturday 17 May 1997
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N321JL
MSN: 27-0162
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:383 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AF1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madisonville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, KY (2I0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/owner was receiving instruction from a certificated flight instructor (CFI), and was practicing short field landings. They had completed one short field landing successfully using a final approach speed of 75 knots. The owner said the CFI told him on the second approach to use 70 knots, as published in a revised pilot operating handbook. During this approach the airplane landed hard, 30 feet short of the runway.

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed, and inadequate supervision of the CFI, which resulted in a stall and subsequent hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97LA078

Location