Accident Cessna 150K N5689G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355866

Date:Friday 16 May 1997
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Firefox Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N5689G
MSN: 15071189
Total airframe hrs:6977 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ball Ground, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(47A)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After applying power to takeoff, the airplane began drifting to the left, which increased as the airspeed increased. The pilot applied right rudder, but the airplane continued to the left. With an embankment ahead, the pilot attempted to takeoff, but the airplane veered off the left side of the runway and collided with the embankment. The airplane operator stated that there was no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction of the airplane or its systems.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll and his failure to abort the takeoff before colliding with an embankment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA167

Location