Accident Travis C. Elmore B2B/582 N43CT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355867

Date:Friday 16 May 1997
Time:17:03 LT
Type:Travis C. Elmore B2B/582
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N43CT
MSN: B2B-K061
Total airframe hrs:16 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582 DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Haines City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The day before the accident flight the pilot added oil to the rotary valve reservoir and while doing so, inadvertently dropped the reservoir cap gasket. He searched for but was unable to locate the gasket and replaced it. The day of the accident he performed a preflight to the airplane using a homemade checklist which did not mention to check the choke for proper position. He checked the engine using the engine manufacturers checklist which only mentioned that the choke be checked for freedom of movement not proper position. He performed an engine run-up before departure with no discrepancies noted. After takeoff during the initial climb, the engine experienced a partial loss of power. During an emergency descent the airplane collided with trees. Post accident examination of the engine by the pilot revealed that the manual choke of the rear carburetor was activated.

Probable Cause: The pilots inadvertent activation of the rear carburetor choke lever during routine engine maintenance the day before the accident. Contributing to the accident was the unsuitable terrain encountered during the forced landing and also failure of the engine manufacturer to include the preflight examination of the choke levers for proper position.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA166

Location