Accident Cessna 172N N738LM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355869

Date:Friday 16 May 1997
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Univ. Of Wisconsin Flying Club
Registration: N738LM
MSN: 17270062
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madison, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mineral Point, WI (C32
Destination airport:(KMSN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing on runway 18 when the accident occurred. He reported that when he checked the ATIS prior to landing the winds were being reported as 200 degrees at 14 knots. The airplane bounced during the landing and the pilot added power to recover. The airplane was blown to the left of the runway where it touched down again. The airplane continued to travel to the left. It went off the side of the runway and traveled through the grass eventually contacting the VASI lights. A local observation taken 20 minutes after the accident reported winds from 200 degrees at 13 knots, gusting to 18 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions which resulted in a loss of directional control of the airplane. Factors associated with the accident were the gusty, crosswind conditions and the VASI lights.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA141

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 November 1995 N738LM Uw Flying Club, Inc. 0 Niles, MI sub
Fuel exhaustion