Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182P N7322S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355870

Date:Friday 16 May 1997
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Hudson Valley Flying Club
Registration: N7322S
MSN: 18265114
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3217 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Red Hook, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(46N)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane overran the runway and collided with trees during landing. The pilot reported that while landing he encountered strong, gusty winds. The pilot estimated the winds were from 270 to 290 degrees at a velocity of 15 knots. He stated that just prior to touchdown, the airplane encountered a gust '..from 290 that made the plane balloon.' According to the pilot, when the airplane settled to the runway the brakes locked, causing the plane to swerve onto the grass. He stated, 'I was able to steer it back to the runway but couldn't stop it before it went over the end of the runway and down the bank.' The airplane continued down the embankment and collided with trees. When asked how the accident could have been prevented, the pilot reported that 'the accident was a result of a failure to initiate a go-around procedure. The failure should have been avoided by having present in my mind pre-set parameters (maximum acceptable touchdown point) which should lead to an automatic decision to go around, avoiding the temptation to try to 'save' the landing simply because the wheels are on the ground. Training to this effect should be emphasized.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper compensation for the wind conditions and his failure to initiate a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA094

Location