Accident Cessna 172 N9504H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355875

Date:Wednesday 14 May 1997
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9504H
MSN: 17266184
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3714 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vero Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Key West, FL (KEYW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing rollout, the pilot was unable to control the aircraft using rudder and wheel brake controls. The aircraft went off the side of the runway and turned around toward the runway as it came to rest. After the aircraft stopped the pilot found a 1 quart can of engine oil lodged under the left rudder pedal.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to ensure all articles in the aircraft were secured before flight, and subsequently, an oil can becoming lodged under the rudder pedals and preventing her from controlling the aircraft during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA165

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 April 2009 N9504H Air Corona Inc 0 Corona, California sub
Heavy landing

Location