Accident Piper PA-24-180 N7931P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355878

Date:Wednesday 14 May 1997
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7931P
MSN: 243165
Total airframe hrs:2028 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yakkama City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stuart, FL (KSUA)
Destination airport:Sarasota, FL (KSRQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was about 25 miles east of the destination airport when the pilot reported that he 'heard maybe 2 seconds of ticking then complete engine failure. He spent about 10 to 15 seconds trying to stop the engine because he thought the engine would 'tear itself off the aircraft.' The pilot chose to make a forced landing in a field. One wing separated from the airplane when it collided with a tree on the approach, and the airplane traveled about 150 feet before it came to a stop. An engine teardown was performed under the supervision of the FAA, and revealed that all 4 connecting rod caps had come apart from their rods. The rod bolt nuts were found lying on the bottom of the oil pan. The investigation revealed that a mechanic had installed two (2) modified rod caps without the connecting rod assemblies, and without inspecting or servicing prior to installation on the engine. .

Probable Cause: a complete loss of engine power due to the separation of the connecting rod bolts, resulting in a forced landing and impact with a tree. A factor in this accident was improper installation of the rod bolts by a mechanic.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA163

Location