Accident Schweizer 269C N107SM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355879

Date:Tuesday 13 May 1997
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Lewis Travland
Registration: N107SM
MSN: 0011
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:713 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laredo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the helicopter was in cruise flight at approximately 150 feet AGL, conducting an airborne seismic survey, when without warning, the engine lost power. The pilot lowered the collective as he turned the helicopter into the prevailing 10 knot wind. During the flare for an autorotation landing, the rotor RPM decayed, and the helicopter touched down hard. The 1995 model helicopter had accumulated a total of 713 flight hours. A fuel sample was taken from the fuel filter sump, which was located between the fuel tank and the throttle body of the fuel injected engine. A substantial amount of water was found in the sample. FAA inspectors, accompanied by the operator of the helicopter, inspected the fuel storage tank that was being used to refuel the helicopter. Examination of the fuel filter in the trailer mounted tank revealed the presence of water and rust.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power due to fuel contamination, and the pilot's failure to properly check the fuel system for evidence of water during the preflight inspection. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA190

Location