Accident Beechcraft 35 N144GM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355882

Date:Tuesday 13 May 1997
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N144GM
MSN: D7010
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:4390 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-N1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Liberty, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(MO10)
Destination airport:(MO10)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the taxi out and run up were normal before the planned departure. He said that at approximately 65 miles per hour, he heard a loud bang, which was followed by oil on the airplane's windshield and the nose gear collapsing. The pilot reported that he was sure the landing gear selector was in the down position before he attempted to takeoff, and that the manual indicator near the nose wheel area was in agreement with the selector switch.

Probable Cause: retraction of the nose gear for undetermined reason(s).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA151

Location