Accident Cessna 172P N65983,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355884

Date:Monday 12 May 1997
Time:21:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:American Flyers
Registration: N65983
MSN: 17275938
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morristown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMMU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
This was the instructor's second instructional flight with the student, and he had given no prior night instruction to the student. The student had a total flight experience of 52 hours, of which .7 was night time, logged in January 1997. During this second instructional flight, the instructor elected to verbally authorize the student to conduct his first supervised solo at night with an inoperative landing light. The student stated that it was very dark and there was no visible horizon when he elected to perform a go-around during the third landing attempt. The student pilot also stated that he thought the airplane was in a 'high pitch attitude' during the go-around. During the go-around, the airplane descended and impacted the ground. A manager of the operator stated that it was a standard operating procedure to alternate instructor's on a regular basis, and typically a student would receive instruction from several different instructor's prior to solo.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate supervision which allowed the student to solo at night with less than one hour of night instruction with a known inoperative landing and taxi light. A Factor was the student pilot's spatial disorientation which resulted in the loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA090