Accident Snow S2C N1619S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355888

Date:Monday 12 May 1997
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Snow S2C
Owner/operator:Rusty Lindeman
Registration: N1619S
MSN: 1167C
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:3201 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hondo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:, TX (KHDO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the operator, the pilot lost directional control of the airplane after executing a wheel landing on the centerline of runway 17L. The airplane was observed exiting the right side of the runway, and remained in a right turn after exiting the runway. The left main landing gear collapsed within 30 feet after exiting the runway and the left wing and propeller struck the ground. The airplane came to rest on its left wing. The winds at the time of the accident were reported from the southeast at 3 knots. No pre-existing defects or anomalies were found on the landing gear or brake system of the airplane by the FAA inspector and the operator. Numerous attempts, albeit unsuccessful, were made by the investigator-in-charge to speak to the pilot and conduct a formal interview.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA186

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 April 1992 N1619S Murphy Flying Service, Inc. 0 Roby, TX sub

Location