Accident Piper PA-24-250 N7729P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355893

Date:Sunday 11 May 1997
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Kcb Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N7729P
MSN: 24-2943
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Correctionville, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ankeny, IA (KIKV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after landing and while making a wide right turn to back taxi, a gust of wind pushed the airplane off to the left side of the runway. Inspection of the airplane revealed that the left main gear brace support bracket and pivot bolt failed due to overload conditions.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, while taxiing, which resulted in loss of aircraft control, an encounter with terrain, and subsequent failure of the left main landing gear. The unfavorable wind condition was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA132

Location