Accident Beechcraft B33-35 N12GS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355894

Date:Sunday 11 May 1997
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B33-35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N12GS
MSN: CD796
Total airframe hrs:4101 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mishawaka, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elkhart, IN (KEKM)
Destination airport:(9II2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing on runway 28 with winds from 210 degrees at 12 knots gusty to 22 knots when the accident occurred. He reported that when approximately 10-15 feet above the runway he heard a momentary 'chirp' of the stall warning horn. He reported the airplane then dropped and the nose gear collapsed.

Probable Cause: Improper flare. A factor associated with the accident was the gusty, crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA129

Location