Accident Cessna 150H N23471,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355898

Date:Saturday 10 May 1997
Time:11:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Ski Safety, Inc.
Registration: N23471
MSN: 15068972
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2817 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Castle, DE -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Middletown, DE (N92
Destination airport:(KILG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an attempted go-around to runway 27, the aircraft drifted left and the left wing and nose struck the grass median south of the runway. The reported winds were 290 degrees, at 18 knots, gusting to 22 knots. The pilot had 91 hours of flight time.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. A contributing factor was the gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA093

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 September 2010 N23471 Private 2 Near DeLand Municipal Airport (KDED), Florida sub
Collision with pole or wires

Location