Accident North American B-25J N9456Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355900

Date:Saturday 10 May 1997
Time:08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25J
Owner/operator:Mid Atlantic Air Museum
Registration: N9456Z
MSN: 44-29939
Total airframe hrs:9668 hours
Engine model:Wright R2600-35
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Midland, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Reading, PA (KRDG)
Destination airport:(W66)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Upon arrival at the airport, the pilot executed a flyover of the airport and entered a left downwind pattern for runway 32. According to the pilot, the airplane experienced light turbulence during the descent below 2,500 feet and throughout the traffic pattern. He said that while on final approach, the airplane was buffeted by gusty winds that required several power applications to maintain his approach speed. The pilot stated that while on short final, the airplane began to settle due to windshear and gusty winds, and the airplane touched down at the edge of the runway. Examination of the runway and wreckage by an NTSB Investigator revealed tire marks on a 3 to 4 inch raised area at the approach end of the runway surface. Tire marks on the runway extended for approximately 3/10 of a mile, where the left main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane veered off the left side of the runway. Winds reported 12 miles northeast of the airport were from 310 degrees at 9 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of distance and altitude during the final approach. A factor in the accident was the exposed runway lip/edge.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA088

Location