Accident Mooney M20C N7853V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355903

Date:Friday 9 May 1997
Time:15:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7853V
MSN: 2816
Total airframe hrs:4568 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Torreon, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:Farmingtion, NM (4AC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight at 8,500 feet msl, the pilot reported that he observed his oil pressure gauge 'indicating at or near zero.' He stated that he called ATC and began looking for a place to land. He then noticed that the 'oil temperature had begun to rise and the engine was running slightly rougher.' As he approached a highway on which he planned to land, 'the prop governor ceased to regulate the engine RPM and the engine begain to smell really hot.' On landing roll, the pilot stated that 'a gust of wind caused me to depart the left side of the road and the airplane subsequently impacted several sandy knolls.' Postimpact examination of the engine revealed an aluminum ball in the number four cylinder forward piston pin bore. Investigators stated that 'this was the result of the piston pin plug working in the bore for an extended period of time.' This would account for metal particles throughout the oil system and a rub mark on the interior of the cylinder wall. The oil journal leading to the number two cylinder was found with metal particles emanating from it and the number two and number three connecting rod bearings showed significant damage.

Probable Cause: failure of the forward number four piston pin plug, and the subsequent obstruction of internal oil passages of the lubricating system, which resulted in partial loss of engine power. Factors relating to the accident were: the crosswind condition and lack of suitable terrain for an emergency (precautionary) landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA185

Location