Accident Cessna 152 N714VL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355904

Date:Friday 9 May 1997
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N714VL
MSN: 15279466
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1314 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deer Lodge, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(38S)
Destination airport:Rosemount, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he encountered a crosswind as the airplane's tail had just lifted from the runway during the takeoff roll. He stated that the airplane '...veered hard to the right of center' and he could not maintain directional control. He then attempted to stop the airplane by lowering the tail back onto the ground, decreasing engine power, and applying the brakes. The airplane departed off the side of the runway and into loose gravel. The pilot stated that he '... got on the brakes too hard and the aircraft nosed over.' The airplane was substantially damaged. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions, and he stated that he could have prevented the accident by '...not aborting the takeoff and flying the aircraft off the runway.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to abort the takeoff, and his improper use of brakes during the abort. A factor contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA103

Location