Accident Aeromot AMT-200 N757DM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355906

Date:Friday 9 May 1997
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RF10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeromot AMT-200
Owner/operator:Denis Paul Michaud
Registration: N757DM
MSN: 200.047
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:518 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Longmont, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(2V2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While conducting instruction, the CFI was providing the student with the problem of conducting a forced landing on the runway following a simulated loss of engine power. During the landing sequence at about 3 to 5 feet above the ground, the student went forward on the controls and the aircraft landed hard. The main landing geared sheared off, as did the propeller, and the motor glider slid to a stop on the runway.

Probable Cause: the dual student pilot's improper landing flare and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA188

Location