Accident Mooney M20K N262JM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355907

Date:Friday 9 May 1997
Time:08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N262JM
MSN: 25-1224
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:320 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-MB1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:N Little Rock, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Oklahoma City, OK
Destination airport:(1M1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane landed about 200 feet beyond runway 35's numbers. After landing, the 'plane reacted as if it had been hit by a gust of wind, causing the nose to go straight up and the left wing to drop quickly.' He corrected for the airplane's attitude and 'applied full throttle' in an effort to abort the landing. 'At this time, I was approximately 15 feet off of the ground and I also pushed the lever to retract my landing gear.' The airplane 'continued to sink and it seemed incapable of gaining speed or altitude.' The airplane crossed a grassy area on the left side of the runway, touched down on the parking ramp, and struck a parked Piper PA-32 airplane. Both airplanes came to rest against an embankment. Examination of the aircraft by an FAA inspector revealed no evidence of any pre-mishap discrepancies. According to the Pilot's Operating Handbook, the procedure for making a go-around was to apply power to 36' MP and 2,700 RPM, mixture to full rich, flaps (after climb established) to takeoff position, trim to nose down, accelerate to 77 KIAS, landing gear retract, flaps retract, cowl flap open, and accelerate to 94 KIAS.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. A factor was the pilot's failure to use the proper aborted landing procedures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA182

Location